Givebutter Privacy

GIVEBUTTER PRIVACY POLICY

Last revised September 12, 2022

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and share information we collect on our online interfaces and properties (e.g., websites and mobile applications) owned and controlled by Givebutter, Inc. (“Company,” “we,” “us” or “our” ), including the www.givebutter.com website (collectively, the “Site”).   The Site provides (a) an online platform for appropriately qualified charities and other entities (“Fundraiser”) to raise funds from Site visitors (“Donors”) through the sale of goods or services or to solicit donations to support their organization and/or mission and (b) related services (collectively the “Services”).  Givebutter, Inc. only provides technology to allow Fundraisers and Donors or other users to connect and does not participate in the fundraising activities or the interactions between Fundraisers and Donors using the Services.

By accessing the Site or using the Services you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, you should discontinue using the Site immediately.

I. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect both “Non-Personal Information” about usage of the Site and “Personally Identifiable Information” about Site visitors.  Non-Personal Information includes automatically collected information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks.  Personally Identifiable Information includes information that Site visitors submit to us that identifies or relates to a specific individual.  

We collect Personally Identifiable Information that you submit, including registration information submitted by Fundraisers (such as name, email and postal address, telephone number, organization name, billing information, campaign information), information submitted by Donors when interacting with Fundraisers (name, email and postal addresses, and other information requested by Fundraisers), and contact information if you contact us with an inquiry (email address, telephone number).  

We do not collect payment information from Donors; Donors wishing to make a purchase from or donate funds to Fundraisers are connected to Stripe or another of our third-party payment processors, who collects and processes payment information.

We use cookies and similar technology to collect aggregate, Non-Personal Information about Site usage by all of our visitors and to help us remember you and your preferences when you revisit the Site. We track information provided to us by your browser or by our software application when you view or use the Service, such as the website you came from (known as the “referring URL”), the type of browser you use, the device from which you connected to the Service, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you. We track this information using cookies, or small text files which include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to a user’s browser from our servers and are stored on the user’s computer hard drive. Sending a cookie to a user’s browser enables us to collect Non-Personal Information about that visitor and keep a record of the visitor’s preferences when utilizing our services, both on an individual and aggregate basis. We may use both persistent and session cookies; persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your session and until you delete them, while session cookies expire when you close your browser. For example, we may use a persistent cookie to track whether you have visited Givebutter before, so we can show you basic information about our Service on your first visit.  Further general information about cookies and how they work is available at www.allaboutcookies.org.

We allow selected third parties to place cookies through the Site to provide us with better insights into the use of the Site or user demographics or to provide relevant advertising to you.  These third parties may collect information about a consumer’s online activities over time and across different websites when he or she uses our website. We may also permit third-party service providers to place cookies through our Site to perform analytic or marketing functions.   For instance, we use Google Analytics to collect information about use of our Site. This information is used for the sole purpose of improving our Site. Google Analytics does not collect any Personally Identifying Information, nor do we combine the information collected with Personally Identifiable information. We do not control the use of such third-party cookies or the resulting information and we are not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties.

We do not use technology that recognizes a “do-not-track” signal from your web browser.  

II. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We will use the information you provide for our general commercial purposes such as to improve our Site, grow our business, protect the security of our Site and Services, and to offer our own or third-party products or services that we think you may find of interest.  We may also use the information you provide us to notify you of relevant information pertinent to the Site or Services or your registered account with us. We use your contact information to respond to your inquiries or to provide information on products or services to you.

III. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell, share, or disclose Personal Information about our users and Site visitors except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your information if

  • i) you request or authorize it;
  • (ii) the information is provided to help complete a transaction for you;
  • (iii) the information is provided to comply with the law, applicable regulations, governmental and quasi-governmental requests, court orders or subpoenas, to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements, or to protect our rights, property or safety or the rights, property or safety of our users or others (e.g., to a consumer reporting agency for fraud protection etc.);
  • (iv) the disclosure is done as part of a purchase, transfer or sale of services or assets (e.g., in the event that substantially all of our assets are acquired by another party, your information may be one of the transferred assets);
  • (v) the information is provided to our agents, outside vendors or service providers to perform functions on our behalf (e.g., analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing customer service, processing orders, etc.); or
  • (vi) as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your non-private, aggregated, or otherwise Non-Personal Information, such as usage statistics of our Site or Services, to our affiliates and third parties.

IV. DATA PROTECTION

We use reasonable technical, administrative and physical measures to protect information contained in our system against misuse, loss or alteration.  However, no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure and all Site visitors assume the risk of any information disclosed to the Site online. If we receive instructions using your log-in information we will consider that you have authorized the instructions.

V. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

We may permit others to link to this Site or to post a link to their site on ours.  We do not endorse these linked sites. These sites are out of our direct control, and by visiting the Site our Site visitors acknowledge this fact, and accept any risks that may be incurred by visiting other sites. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. Please read their privacy policies before submitting information.  We hold no responsibility or liability for content and activities on these sites.

The Site may contain advertisements or sponsorships, which are offered by third-parties, as well as, in some instances, the Site itself or parties associated with Company. We do not endorse the companies placing such advertisements or sponsorships and are not responsible for any Personally Identifiable Information collected by advertisements not associated with the Site or the Company.

VI. ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION AND YOUR CHOICES

Registered users can update, amend or delete information at any time by logging into their account.

All users may unsubscribe or opt out of any promotional emails sent by Company, by sending an email to hello@givebutter.com, with the subject “UNSUBSCRIBE” or by following the instructions in an email you receive from us.

You can choose to delete or block cookies by setting your browser to either reject all cookies or to allow cookies only from selected sites.  If you block cookies performance of the Site may be impaired and certain features may not function at all.  

VII. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

This Site is not designed nor intended to be attractive to use by children under the age of 13.  If you are under 13 please do not submit any information to us. We do not knowingly collect information of minors under the age of 13 years of age online. If we discover that we hold information from an individual under the age of 13, we will delete such information immediately. Furthermore, we restrict all visitors under the age of 18 from registering an account on the Site or using the Services.

VIII. NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Your California Privacy Rights.  Certain California residents may request disclosure about the manner in which we share certain categories of information with others for their marketing purposes. If you would like a copy of this notice, send an email to hello@givebutter.com with the subject of “CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS.”

California Consumer Privacy Act.  At this time the Company is not required to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). We will update this Privacy Policy when we qualify for coverage under the CCPA.

IX. NOTICE TO NEVADA RESIDENTS

We do not transfer personal information for monetary consideration.  If you would like to tell us not to sell your information in the future please email us at hello@givebutter.com with your name, postal address, telephone number and email address with “Nevada do not sell” in the subject line.

X. DATA PROCESSING AND CROSS-BORDER DATA TRANSFERS

Our Site is maintained on servers located in the United States, and personal information submitted is stored on our servers in the United States.  If you are visiting our Site from outside the United States, please be advised that your information is transferred to our U.S. servers.  Disclosing your personal information to us pursuant to this Privacy Policy is at your own risk.  We strive to comply with laws of jurisdictions in which we maintain operations but we make no representations that the practices described in this Privacy Policy are compliant with laws outside those jurisdictions that apply to the collection, security, use and disclosure of personal information.

XI.  CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes to our privacy policy at any time, at our sole discretion. The Policy in effect at the time you use the Site governs how we may use your information.  If we make material changes we will post the revised Policy and the revised effective date on this Site. Please check back here from time to time to review any changes.

XII.  HOW TO CONTACT US

We would love to hear from you. This Site is owned and operated by Givebutter, Inc. Please direct all inquiries to hello@givebutter.com.  You may also contact us at:

Givebutter, Inc.
2810 N Church St #53748
Wilmington, Delaware 19802

Phone: (888) 486-1396

Raise funds better, faster, and for free.

We bring together everything you need to successfully raise funds, track progress, and engage your supporters. Completely free.

G